Chesterfield News


Talented Chesterfield professionals recognised at inaugural ‘Generation Next’ Awards


Talented young people working within several Chesterfield businesses have been given recognition at East Midlands Chamber’s first ever Generation Next Awards.

The ceremony celebrated emerging talent across the whole region, with Chesterfield’s Oasis Studio, GBS Apprenticeships and Banner Jones Solicitors named amongst the winners.

The Excellence in Innovation and Technology Award was given to Tony Buck, who has led Chesterfield-based creative design studio Oasis Studio’s EyeSiteView team, which is aiming to transform how residential property is traded by using virtual and immersive technology.

Coral Guard of GBS Apprenticeships took home the ‘Apprentice of the Year’ accolade, on the same day as the company’s grand opening of its new offices at Chesterfield’s Markham House.

The winner of the Customer Service Award was announced as Jenna Hadfield, who works for Chesterfield’s Banner Jones Solicitors as a will writer, based at the company’s offices on Glumangate and in Dronfield.

East Midlands Chamber director of resources and Generation Next lead Lucy Robinson said: “Generation Next is a really exciting new initiative from the Chamber and we’re delighted to have held our first major event, which was a fantastic showcase of the amazing young talent we have across the East Midlands.

“Young people don’t always receive the recognition they deserve but we hope that celebrating their achievements will provide the confidence they need to continue growing as they develop within their careers.

“Our winners are an incredible advert for our region’s entrepreneurial instincts and we can’t wait to continue supporting them as their careers develop.”

Professor Kamil Omoteso, pro vice-chancellor and dean of the University of Derby’s College of Business, Law and Social Sciences, said: “Since the University of Derby became a partner in the Generation Next scheme earlier this year, it has been fantastic to see how it is providing valuable support to young professionals across our region, and I would like to congratulate the East Midlands Chamber on developing this very welcome initiative.

“Celebrating the success of young people through these awards demonstrates the huge talent that exists across all areas of employment and enterprise. Recognising innovation and impact, entrepreneurial skills and the positive effect of volunteering in our communities are excellent measures of their skill, knowledge and dedication.

“Leadership is a vitally important quality which we integrate across our curriculum at the University of Derby and deliver to our local business community, so the Generation Next Future Leader Award, which we have sponsored, is a particularly exciting category for us, identifying those who have already made a significant contribution to their industry and have the potential to make a real difference in their field.”

Generation Next was established by East Midlands Chamber last year as a network for young professionals to make connections, build new skills and advance their careers.

It features networking sessions and educational events on topics such as marketing, brand awareness, sales and personal finance, as well as the awards.

A board of 12 “champions”, consisting of young people in the East Midlands business community and two University of Derby students, lead the network.

The Generation Next Awards will be broadcast again by Notts TV in the coming weeks.

For more information about the Generation Next network, visit generationnextemc.co.uk.

Generation Next Awards 2021 winners

Breakthrough Award (sponsored by Nottingham University Business School)

Winner:

Daniel Jones – Professional Heating Solutions

Finalists:

Holly Daulby – Honest Communications

Max Poynton, Jacob Watts and Matthew Bond – Project D

Kate Johnson – Rate Social

Junyi Xiao – W&W Trading and Consulting

 

Excellence in Innovation & Technology Award (sponsored by GBS Apprenticeships)

Winner:

Tony Buck – EyeSiteView (Division of Oasis Studio)

Finalists:

Rikan Patel and Tanrik Patel – Business 2 Business

 

The Community Award (sponsored by Hardy Signs)

Winner:

Charlotte Robey Turner – Leicestershire Cares

Finalists:

George Hanvere and Elliot Dipper – Paragon Law

Nisha Pahuja – Charnwood Regency Guesthouse Limited

Katie Gilbert – TTK Confectionery

 

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Loughborough College)

Winner:

Coral Guard – GBS Limited

Finalists:

Chloe Newton – BEDE Events

Chris Guard – GBS Limited

Chloe Deville – Hardy Signs

Olly Torrence – Purpose Media

 

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Fraser Stretton)

Winner:

Max Poynton, Jacob Watts and Matthew Bond – Project D

Finalists:

Trent Peek – CCM Group

Holly Daulby – Honest Communications

Jordana Chin – Nutri2Go Ltd

Aaron Gent – Aroment

 

Customer Service Award (sponsored by East Midlands Chamber)

Winner:

Jenna Hadfield – Banner Jones Solicitors

Finalists:

Beth Bearder – Keebles

Rob Spence – Paragon Sales Solutions

Emily Marriott – Order Blinds Online

Evie Margetts – Corporate Architecture

 

Generation Next Future Leader Award (sponsored by the University of Derby)

Winner:

Kate Walker – ExpHand Prosthetics

Finalists:

Edward Morley – Rise & Recline

Harry Dodge – Far-UK

Leah Binney – TTK Confectionery

Theo Kirk – Express Recruitment

Josh Marsh

Destination Chesterfield Coordinator (Investment and Marketing)

Email Josh
catering

Keep up to date

Dont miss out on all the latest news, updates & special offers.

Signup to our newsletter