Chesterfield News


Table tennis stars scoop major honours at Sports Awards

Chesterfield’s Liam Pitchford and Isobel Ashley have been crowned Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year respectively at the inaugural Active Chesterfield Sports Awards. Both athletes have had a fantastic 12 months, with Pitchford winning three medals at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, and Ashley breaking into the top 20 of the England Senior Women’s rankings for the first time.

Over 160 local athletes, mentors and school pupils attended the Winding Wheel for the much anticipated ceremony on Thursday 8th October. In association with Chesterfield Borough Council, the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership combined community sports awards with those for schools and school teams that have excelled over the past year.

In total 22 awards were presented to athletes across a wide range of sports including Inkersall Primary and Brookfield Community schools, who picked up the Primary and Secondary Team Achievement awards respectively. Inkersall had a fantastic year of sporting success as two of their under-11 football teams reached the district finals and one became the best in Derbyshire, winning at the county final, eventually losing out in the regional event. Brookfield Community School entered 12 teams into four badminton competitions and both the key stage three and four boys teams won at county level, rounding off a year of fantastic displays that are testament to coach Mr Petty.

There was similar success for Springwell Community College who were deserved winners of the Disability Team Achievement award. After entering every Competition Plus event, the school were crowned district champions in a number of events and were county winners in the Sports Hall Athletics and Mini Tennis Plus events.

Volunteers and coaches were rewarded too, with Oliver Couch winning the Volunteer of the Year award and John Jefferson the Lifetime Achievement award.  The full list of winners is detailed below.

Mark Tournier, Partnership and Development Manager at the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership, said: “The Active Chesterfield Awards provided an exciting platform to recognise and celebrate local sporting success and honour the dedication of sports leaders and volunteers.

“Everyone involved in school and community sport in Chesterfield deserves praise and thanks. The Winding Wheel provided the ideal setting to give the worthy winners and highly commended nominees to receive their awards.

“The Chesterfield School Sport Partnership were delighted to partner the Active Chesterfield Awards to recognise the work that schools play in developing opportunities to shine through Sport and Leadership and to celebrate the success of individuals and teams across Chesterfield.”

The evening was a great success and something which the Chesterfield School Sport Partnership looks to build upon for the years ahead.  Those interested in getting involved in the future should contact m.tournier@brookfield.derbyshire.sch.uk.

See more photographs from the event at https://www.flickr.com/photos/chesterfieldsspphotos/sets/72157659635443465/

Active Chesterfield Sports Awards

 

Full list of winners – 2015

 

Team Achievement Primary School

Winner: Inkersall Primary School

Highly commended: Old Hall Junior School

Team Achievement Secondary School

Winner: Brookfield Community School

Highly commended: Springwell Community College

Team Achievement Disability

Winner: Springwell Community College

Highly commended: Brookfield Community School, Netherthorpe School

Media & Arts Contribution to Sport

Winner: Katie Marshall

Highly commended: Joe Roberts

Individual Young Leader of the Year

Winner: India Hollingworth

Highly commended: Josh Ryder-Flint, Melanie Oldale

School Sport Organising Crew

Winner: Brampton Primary School

Highly commended: Hasland Junior School, Old Hall Junior School

School Sport Organising Committee

Winner: Hasland Hall Community School

Highly commended: St. Mary’s High School

School Staff Award

Winner: Angela Barnston

Highly commended: Karen Kerry, Rachael Bates

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Winner: Jack Barker-Sabido

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Elise Collins

Highly commended: Anya Bourne

Coach of the Year

Winner: Dave Cartawick

Highly commended: Andy Petty, Paul Chapman

Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Oliver Couch

Active Workplace Award

Winner: Chesterfield Borough Council

Highly commended: Chesterfield College, Kier Asset Management

Community Award

Winner: Newbold Community Football Training

Club of the Year

Winner: Chesterfield Triathlon Club

Highly commended: Unit 1 Martial Arts

Team of the Year

Winner: Chesterfield Football Club

Highly commended: Chesterfield Cricket Club First XI

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: John Jefferson

Highly commended: Denise Cooper

Young Sportsman of the Year

Winner: Aaron Cobley

Highly commended: Ryan Apsley, Jake Apsley

Young Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Alicia Barrett

Highly commended: Ella Barrett

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Kevin Tann

Sportsman of the Year

Winner: Liam Pitchford

Highly commended: George Woolgar

Sportswoman of the Year

Winner: Isobel Ashley

Isobel Ashley Active Chesterfield Sports Awards

Keep up to date

Dont miss out on all the latest news, updates & special offers.

Signup to our newsletter